CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I87984

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of dishcloths from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated September 26, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as item# 11149434H, is a 5-pack of identical dishcloths. The cloths are made from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven terry fabric. Both sides of the cloths have uncut loops. The dishcloths measure 12 inches square. One side is printed with an apple design. All of the edges are finished with an overlock stitch.

The applicable subheading for the dishcloths will be 6307.10.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other: dish cloths: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The cloths fall within textile category designation 863. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division